Tel: 01823 429431

Tel: 07760 236534

Blackdown Farm Services Privacy Policy

Date updated: 24th May 2018

This notice sets out how your data will be used by us, Blackdown Farm services. If you are providing us with another person’s data you should ask them to also read this Privacy Notice. By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us. We ourselves are not a lender, we pass on any enquiries for finance to financial service providers and cannot offer financial advice. We are not responsible or liable for any financial service, loan or mortgage product obtained through a third party.

We acknowledge that we are a Data Controller (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) of your personal data. We undertake to act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 at all times (including having in place adequate levels of security in respect of such data). We are an independent company.

What we will use your information for and what we will do when you contact us;

  • to identify you and assist with your enquiry.
  • to help administer, and contact you about improved administration of, any accounts, services and products we have provided before, or provide now or in the future.
  • to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information using data provided by you.
  • to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
  • to send marketing messages to you for products and services that we, Blackdown Farm Services may deem of potential interest to you.

We store all this information on one desktop computer which is password protected and is only accessed by approved personnel.

From time to time, suppliers, service providers and organisations with whom we work, may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your Personal Data when passing details to such organisations for processing.

Third parties and data privacy
If you decide to provide any information to a supplier of ours the information you have provided to us (together with any further information requested by and supplied by you or us to the third party) will be held by the supplier for the purposes set out in their own privacy notice. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read that supplier’s privacy notice and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the supplier will use your personal information before providing it.

Others Areas Marketing
We, Blackdown Farm Services or our suppliers may contact you in the ways described in our Privacy Notice or in any other way about similar products and services to those you have purchased, unless you tell us that you would prefer not to receive such marketing information.

You can email rob@blackdownfarmservices.co.uk at any time to opt-out of receiving such marketing from us. If you no longer wish to be contacted by other third parties for marketing purposes please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies for further information about unsubscribing.

Our Website Our website at blackdownfarmservices.co.uk does not capture any information on you or track you (cookies) and any e-mail contact made by you from our website requesting information is stored as a normal e-mail.

Although our website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking on links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms (e.g. Facebook Twitter etc) that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as privacy policies held with the relevant social media platforms. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

General Your Rights
You have a right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you if you apply to us in writing. A fee will be payable. Our contact details are listed below. You also have the right to ask us to correct incorrect data which we may hold about you, you can do this by writing to us at our contract address.

We will keep your personal information protected and retain it only for as long as the law requires or permits.

Contact Details
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our treatment of your personal information, you can write to us by post at:- Blackdown Farm Services Higher Munty Farm Churchinford Taunton Somerset TA3 7RH or telephone us on 01823 429431 or email us via rob@blackdownfarmservices.co.uk

TESTIMONIALS

We are proud to have many testimonials from happy customers, here are just a few.

Hi, Just a quick thank you for getting the bale handler to me, it arrived at 9.30am this morning and was put straight to use. Thanks again! - Mr Barker

Blackdown Farm Services were a pleasure to deal with. From our initial enquiry they were extremely helpful. They made sure we got exactly the right bucket we needed for our tractor. Highly recommend. - Mr Taylor

Just wanted to say thank you for your help and your service. Highly efficient and knowledgeable. We will be using you again. - Mrs Davies

This is the third time we have made a purchase from Blackdown Farm Services. They continue to please us with their products and high level of service. - Mr Walker

Share This